How to Change Your Chromebook’s DNS Server?

We independently review everything we recommend. When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission.

How to Change Chromebook's DNS Server?

If you want to have a smooth and quick surfing experience on your Chromebook, you might want to think about updating the DNS server that it uses.

If you want to get the most out of your Chromebook and make it more productive, you need to ensure that it has a reliable internet connection. After all, internet browsing is the Chromebook’s primary purpose. However, you may experience a variety of issues with your network connection, which may cause your Chromebook’s internet connection to move at a more snail-like pace.

Fortunately, the majority of these network difficulties may be fixed by employing a simple solution that is already built-in. Changing the default DNS server on your device is all that has to be done on your end.

Now that we have that out of the way, let’s discuss what a DNS is, why it is a good idea to alter it, and how you may modify it on your Chromebook.

What Exactly Is DNS?

The Domain Name System, more commonly referred to by its acronym DNS, is a name system that the internet uses to identify individual websites. It is necessary for each request to open a web page or download a file to go through it first.

Your Internet Service Provider (also known as an ISP) is the one that configures the DNS server by default; however, this configuration is not always reliable. It occasionally cannot process requests, which causes a slowdown in overall internet activity. In addition, Internet service providers frequently restrict users’ ability to visit a number of websites by utilizing their DNS.

When network queries are sent over the default Domain Name System (DNS), there is a remote possibility that these requests might include viruses or malware. This is due to the fact that certain basic DNS servers are not powerful enough to identify and isolate such threats. Nevertheless, this scenario does not occur very frequently because the vast majority of ISPs handle this problem on their end.

Advantages of Changing the DNS Servers

DNS servers are owned and operated by several large technology businesses, including Google, Cloudflare, Norton, AdGuard, and others. These servers are quick, powerful, and dependable; by connecting to them, you may increase the quality of your internet connection, access websites that are normally banned, and fortify your privacy and security.

You are able to access content that is restricted to a specific region by changing the DNS. The vast majority of DNS servers provide users the ability to set up parental controls and filter content on the web according to their own preferences. They will also protect you against bogus websites that try to hack you by installing malware on your computer.

How to Make Changes to Your Chromebook’s DNS Settings

To modify the DNS settings on your Chromebook, all you need to do is go into the settings menu and play about with a few of the available choices. By default, your device is using the domain name server (DNS) that is provided by your internet service provider.

Please be aware that before making any changes to the DNS settings, you should either take a screenshot of the current settings or write down the default DNS address somewhere. This precaution should be taken in case the changes to the DNS settings cause any problems with the device that you are using.

Determine which new DNS server you want to use before you go ahead and change the DNS settings. There is a wide variety of publicly accessible DNS servers, some of which are Google, Cloudflare, OpenDNS, and many more.

Open the settings menu on your Chromebook at this time to make the transition to the DNS server of your choosing. You can accomplish this goal by utilizing one of the following approaches:

  • To access Settings, first choose the Launcher from the menu bar, and then select the Caret icon ().
  • You also have the option of selecting the Time menu item in the lower-right corner of the screen and then selecting the Gear symbol.

Changing the DNS for a Specific Internet Connection

If you have more than one connection to the internet, you might wish to alter the DNS settings for only one of those connections. To accomplish this, navigate to the settings menu and select the Network option. You will be presented with a number of alternatives when you select the Network menu item.

Select the type of network that you are currently connected to by clicking on it, such as Ethernet, Wi-Fi, or a mobile network. First, we selected Wi-Fi, and then we selected the particular Wi-Fi network that the device was linked to. After that, extend the available options by clicking on the Network tab.

You will find information such as your IP address, name servers, and MAC address under the Network sub-menu when it has been expanded. Term Servers is an alternative name for DNS servers and is the option that you are looking for in this context.

You have three different options to choose from when configuring the DNS under the Name Servers tab. The Automatic name servers, which are the DNS servers given by your Internet service provider (ISP), are picked automatically. The second choice is to use Google’s name servers, which are their own version of the domain name system (DNS). To use Google’s name servers instead of the system’s default DNS, you need just choose the option to use Google’s name servers. After that, it will alter your DNS settings to 8.8.4.4 and 8.8.8.8.

Choose the third option, “Custom name servers,” if you wish to configure a custom DNS server, such as the ones offered by Cloudflare or OpenDNS. This option is located in the drop-down menu. In this section, you will be able to input the DNS servers of your choosing. For instance, the IP addresses 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 belong to the OpenDNS servers.

You will have successfully set up a custom DNS when you have inserted the settings specific to your network into this area. The following is a comparison of Google DNS and Cloudflare DNS, two of the most reliable and popular DNS solutions available today.

Changing the DNS for All the Network Connections

You may simply configure a system-wide DNS server that will act as the default for all of your network connections if you do not wish to go to the trouble of altering the DNS servers for each individual connection to your network.

To accomplish this, open the settings menu on your Chromebook, as described above. To access the Privacy and Security menu, use the sidebar on the left. In this section, select the very last option, which should indicate Use a secure DNS.

If you choose this option, your Internet service provider’s DNS will be used by default. By selecting the second option, which is labeled With, you will have the ability to alter it to the DNS of your choosing. You have the option of selecting a DNS server that has already been predefined from the dropdown menu, or you may create a custom DNS.

No matter whatever name server you choose to use in this section, it will function properly across all of your internet connections. Therefore, it will not be necessary for you to manually alter each and every one of your connections’ DNS servers.

cSome of the Best DNS Servers Available

Here is a list of DNS servers you may use to save time searching.

DNS ServerPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
OpenDNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
AdGuard DNS94.140.14.1494.140.15.15
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.9185.228.169.9
CyberGhost38.132.106.139194.187.251.67
Yandex DNS77.88.8.8877.88.8.2
Neustar Ultra DNS156.154.70.5156.154.71.5
DNSWatch84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
OpenNIC206.125.173.2945.32.230.225
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71

You may locate a great number of additional DNS service providers on the internet by conducting a search on Google. Just make sure that you look at what other customers have said about the supplier before you use them.

Set the DNS of Your Choice for a Better Internet Browsing Experience

The Domain Name System (DNS) is critical to the operation of a private and efficient network. It is virtually always to your advantage to utilize trustworthy and quick DNS servers rather than the ones that are provided by default, since this will not only enable you to access content that is blocked regionally but will also improve the latency of the network.

If viewing restricted content on the internet is your ultimate objective, you might think about installing a virtual private network (VPN) on your Chromebook rather than adjusting its DNS settings.

Alex
We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

TopBestProductReview
Logo